Top 9 Endangered Animal Species in Uganda
Uganda is one of the world’s top 10 most bio-diverse countries that hold many endangered flora and fauna species. The country truly deserves the title “pearl of Africa”. The landscape of the country is as mesmerizing as the wildlife it holds.
Every year 100,000 people pan especially to meet the Mountain Gorillas or the Chimpanzees. Apart from Mountain Gorilla and Chimpanzees, there are few more iconic species that are vanishing rapidly. There are many reasons for these animals reducing their numbers like deforestation, poaching, and climate change.
However, to save these animals and to encourage the Uganda Safaris; the govt. of Uganda is been adopting many methods. Here is a list of 9 endangered species that you should meet once before they vanish.
Mountain Gorillas are the most iconic attraction of Uganda Safaris; the prime reason for which most of the tourists book their ticket to Uganda. Inhabiting in the deep forest in Uganda’s volcanic mountain forests these are the giant species yet the harmless ones.
Having 98% human-like DNA these species are very playful and interesting to watch. Mountain Gorillas used to decrease heavily due to poaching and deforestation. However, the govt. of Uganda is trying to save them and as a result, the population has improved in recent few years.
International Union for Conservation of Nature has added Rothschild giraffe into the endangered animal list as the number of Rothschild giraffe is decreasing fast. The main reason for decreasing these giraffes is the loss of their homes. Less than 670 Rothschild giraffes are living in Africa now out of which 60% can be spotted in the national parks of Uganda.
Here are Few interesting facts about Rothschild giraffe:
- Rothschild’s giraffe can eat 75 pounds of food each day.
- They sleep just about 30 minutes a day.
- Rothschild’s giraffes weigh between 1800 and 2500 pounds.
- Rothschild’s giraffes mature to between 16 and 19 feet.
- The Rothschild’s giraffe lives in desert and savannah plains areas of Africa.
- Rothschild’s giraffe is an herbivore and love to eat Acacia trees branches/leaves
Due to the illegal hunt by the poachers, the black and white Rhinoceros are in danger and unbelievably lost their numbers. Once widely roaming in Northern Uganda, black Rhinos are available in very few numbers. There are only 300 black Rhinos available in Uganda.
White Rhinos are the rarest and can be spotted only 80-100 in protected areas and the national park in Uganda.
Few interesting facts about Rhinos:
- The name Rhinoceros means nose horn
- There are different species of Rhinos out of which 3 are native to Asia and 2 are native to Africa
- White rhino can weigh over 3500 kg
- After elephant white rhinos are the 2nd largest land mammal
- Three of the five rhinoceros species are listed as being critically endangered
- A group of rhinoceros is called a ‘herd’ or a ‘crash’.
Black and White Colobus Monkey
The Ugandan white and black Colobus Monkeys or the ashy black and white colobus is recognized as a distinct species since 2001. The black and white Colobus monkey is an old world monkey that can be spotted in 5 places in Uganda as well as Tanzania. The monkey’s population is been decreasing rapidly, a study says the Ugandan black and white colobus monkey population dropped 89 percent. These monkeys are in danger due to 2 reasons; they getting killed by both the poachers and the chimps residing in the country’s national parks.
Few interesting facts about black and white Colobus Monkeys
Elephants are hugely reducing their number in recent years and Uganda is one of the countries that are reducing elephants too. However, the precautions are taken by the govt. of the country has been improving the situation a lot. Due to these trials, the number of elephants in Uganda has increased by 600%.
Interesting facts about the Elephant:
Elephants are the world’s largest land mammals
- After a few species of Apes, elephants are the most intelligent animals
- The groups of elephants are lead by the female elephant of the group
- They can eat diverse vegetation including grass, leaves, woody parts of trees and shrubs, flowers and fruits
- An adult elephant intake 150kg of food a day – that’s 50 tonnes a year.
FIND US ON SAFARI BOOKINGS
We provide both scheduled, small group tours, as well as customized itineraries that meet your specific interests and budget, not only in Uganda, but throughout East Africa (Kenya, Tanzania and Rwanda)
A Member of USTOA
FIND US ON TOURRADAR
Plot No. 3 Pilkington Road
(NIC Building Phase III Annex)
P.O. Box 24443, Kampala, UGANDA
Phone: +256 414 232 730
Mobile: + 256 752 504 301